South Dakota Amateur Basketball Association

 

Home Page

2016

Sioux Falls won the Class "A" championship 
over Rapid City 92-81.  Tourney MVP Jordan Miller led all scorers with 
27 points while Braydon Carlson helped with 19 and Michael Tveidt 
added 15.  Rapid City Got 16 points from Chris Stoebner, 15 from Isaac 
Parsons, 14 from Drew Foley and 13 from Adam Templeton.  Joining 
Miller on the class "A" all-tournament team were teammates  Carlson 
and Tveidt, Rapid City's Templeton, Parsons, and Stoebner, Rapid City 
Showtime's TJ McCauley, Sioux Falls Tibbs' Kelly Hubbard and Skyler 
Bloch, and Will Johnson from Spearfish.

In the "B" championship game, Volga defeated Pierre 85-70 behind 34 
points from Tourney MVP Ben Miller and 32 points from Ryan Burggraff, 
while Marcus Heemstra added 13 points for the winners.  Pierre was led 
by 27 points from Carl Johnson, 18 points from Jordan HisLaw, and 10 
apiece from Trevor LaPour and Gideon Mendoza.  Joining MVP Miller on 
the all-tourney team were Volga teammates Burggraff and Heemstra, 
Pierre's Johnson, HisLaw, and Mendoza, Watertown's Dustin Tetzlaff and 
Justin Brown, Lennox' Eric Anderson, and Kris Menning from Corsica.

2014-2015
South Dakota Amateur Basketball Association
Board of Directors

Kyle Johnson - VP
312 Windsong Place
Lennox, SD 57309
     (C)  605-864-8803
     (E)  kyle23@hotmail.com

 

Roger Nelson - President
46605 207th St.
Brookings, SD 57006
Ph (H)  605-693-4262
     (C)   605-940-3286

Tim Trooien
19995 478th Ave.
White, SD 57276
Ph (H)  605-629-6821
     (C)  605-695-6821
(E) trauto@itctel.com

Blake Proefrock
2313 Blue Bell Dr.
Sturgis, SD 57785
605-645-6841
blake.proefrock@k12.sd.us

Ace Boshee
39392 116th St.
Columbia, SD 57433
Ph (H)  605-396-2413
      (C)  605-228-9372

Rich Vrooman
212 E. 4th Ave.
Redfield, SD 57469
Ph (H)  605-472-2422
     (C)  605-460-0387
rich.vrooman@state.sd.us

Mike Sprenger
PO Box 512
Presho, SD 57568
Ph (H)  605-895-2231
      (C)  605-830-1836
birgensprenger@kennebectelephone.com

 

 

Website Builder